Wild Rift Yasuo Guide & Wild Rift Yasuo Build 2020 | Yasuo Counters

Wild Rift Yasuo Guide & Wild Rift Yasuo Build 2020 | Yasuo Counter

Yasuo is the Greatest Swordsman in the World of Wild Rift and Summoner’s Rift. He is a Master Swordsman who can Dash his way through the Enemies and instantly One-Shot his Target.

Yasuo is tricky to play because his Skills and Combo needs you to have Fast Finger. Rapid casting of Skills makes you a Master of Yasuo.

We have previously discussed how to master playing with other Wild Rift heroes like Wild Rift Jungle guide, Amumu, How to Master in Wild Rift, Annie, Alistar, Ahri, Wild Rift Map Guide, Wild Rift Beginner’s Guide, Wild Rift APK Download & Wild Rift Champions Roles List. So make sure to check these hero guides as well.

For now, let’s focus on Wild Rift Yasuo Guide & Yasuo Counter.


Wild Rift Yasuo Lane

Yasuo is generally played in the Middle Lane. This allows him to farm faster and rotate from his lane faster. This also allows him to gank his Lane and other Lane quickly.


Wild Rift Yasuo Counter for Middle & Best Picks Against Yasuo

Not hard, just AA him on his shield like you would with any other champion. Try to bait is wind wall with AA’s. Stun him with your W instead of Q since it can go through the wind wall.

Best Picks vs Yasuo

These picks are strong against Yasuo at many stages of the game. Champs listed by highest win rate matchups vs Yasuo in World Platinum +.

HeroesWin Rate%No of Games
Yasuo vs Malzahar61.86%835
Yasuo vs Kayle60.33%347
Yasuo vs Malphite58.14%422
Yasuo vs Fizz58.01%2444
Yasuo vs Renekton57.69%508
Yasuo vs Annie57.10%703
Yasuo vs Viktor56.62%2415

Worst Picks vs Yasuo

These picks are weak against Yasuo at many stages of the game. Champs listed by lowest win rate matchups vs Yasuo in World Platinum +.
HeroesWin Rate%No of Games
Yasuo vs Lucian47.75%1705
Yasuo vs Ryze48.55%570
Yasuo vs Irelia49.22%994
Yasuo vs Ziggs49.75%273
Yasuo vs Twisted Fate50.12%894
Yasuo vs Yone50.88%3056
Yasuo vs Pyke50.97%322

Wild Rift Yasuo Skills Guide

Wild Rift Yasuo Passive Way of the Wanderer

Yasuo passive has 2 parts, Resolve, and Intent. Resolve provides a shield whenever you take Damage from Enemy or Minion or Monster.

Under Yasuo HP, you can see a Blue Line which fills up whenever you move.

Wild rift Yasuo

When this line fills up, it turns White. This indicates that you have your Shield ready. Shield increases with your Level. This Blue Line is called Flow.

Intent increases Yasuo’s Critical Damage. It will double all of his Critical Damage, but the damage on every Critical Attack is 10% lower.

For example, if your critical damage is 1000, then the Intent will double it and make it 2000. But it will also lower the damage by 10%. So, in total Yasuo Critical Damage deals 1800.


Wild Rift Yasuo Skill 1 Steel tempest

Yasuo’s Steel Tempest works in a very tricky yet useful way.

Yasuo will use his Sword and attack in front. After attacking, he gains stack on this Skill. It stacks up to 2 times.

Wild rift Yasuo

After gaining 2 stacks, his next attack will launch a Whirlwind in the direction you use the Skill. This whirlwind will make your enemy Airborne.

This Skill can deal with Critical Damage. The cooldown and casting time of this skill is reduced by having a higher Attack Speed. This stack is called Gathering Storm.


Wild Rift Yasuo Skill 2 Wind Wall

Yasuo makes a Wall in front of him with the power of the Wind. This wall blocks Projectile Based Attacks for 4 seconds.

The size of the wall increases each time when you level up the Skill.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Skill 3 Sweeping Blade

This is the main Skill of Yasuo that you need to Master.

Yasuo dashes through his enemies and also deals with a Basic Attack on the target that you have used to dash through.

Wild rift Yasuo

Each time you dash, the base damage of Dash is increased by 25%, which increases up to 50%.

Dash cannot be used on the same target within 8 seconds of Dash. So, Dash smartly.


Wild Rift Yasuo Ultimate Skill Last Breath

Yasuo jumps towards an Airborne Enemy and keeps them Airborne for more than 1.5 seconds.

During this time, he deals damage to your Target Enemy and also the Nearby Enemies.

Wild rift Yasuo

After casting Last Breath, Yasuo’s every Critical Attack will deal damage with 30% Armor Penetration for 15 seconds.

Using Last Breath will give you maximum Flow, i.e., Shield and it will reset all stacks of Gathering Storm.


Wild Rift Yasuo Skills Combo Guide

Before learning about Yasuo Skill Combo, you need to know that Skill 1 Steel Tempest and Skill 3 Sweeping Blade works in a combination.

Whenever you Dash with Skill 3, and immediately cast Skill 1 then Skill 1 will deal Damage in a Circle instead of in a Line.

If you have maximum stacks of Gathering Storm, then you can make multiple Enemies Airborne.

Wild rift Yasuo

Combo – First use Skill 1 and gain maximum stacks. Use Skill 3 to dash through Enemies and reach Enemy Backline.

While Dashing towards your Target, i.e., Enemy Marksman or Mage or Support use Skill 1 to make them Airborne.

When they are Airborne, use Ultimate to deal Damage. After Ultimate makes sure to deal Basic Attack as you will extra Damage through your Every Critical Basic Attack for 15 seconds.


Wild Rift Yasuo Skill Level Up Order

Skill 11467
Skill 22121415
Skill 3381011
Ultimate5913

Wild Rift Yasuo Guide & Game-play Tips

Before playing Yasuo, make sure to practice his Skill 1 and Skill 3 combo in the Practice Mode.

Also practice his dashes, this way you can make accurate dashes in the game.

At the start of the game, Unlock Skill 1 to clear Minion from a safe distance and also gain stacks of Gathering Storm to harass enemies. Unlock Skill 2 at level 2 to be safe from Enemy Damage.

At level 3, unlock Skill 3 which can be used to harass enemies, and make sure to continuously poke enemies so that their HP is lower. Make them recall which will delay the enemy farm by a lot.

Once you reach level 5, start ganking enemies from your lane and also other lanes.

Make sure to watch the map every time before the ganking lane. Try to gank Enemy Marksman Lane more often, because Marksman is your main Target.

Use Skill 1 and Skill 3 combination to make Multiple Enemies Airborne then use Ultimate.

This way you can deal Damage to all the Airborne Enemies and then use Basic Attacks to finish off the Enemies.


Wild Rift Yasuo Runes

  • Yasuo Primary Rune

Conqueror: Basic attacks and abilities generate stacks of Conqueror on enemy champions hit, up to one per attack or cast.

Each stack of Conqueror lasts 8 seconds and grants 2 − 6 (based on level) bonus Attack Damage or 4 − 12 (based on level) Ability Power (Adaptive), stacking up to 5 times, for a maximum of 10 − 30 (based on level) bonus Attack Damage or 20 − 60 (based on level) Ability Power (Adaptive).

When fully stacked, deal 10% bonus Adaptive damage to champions.

Wild rift Yasuo


  • Yasuo Secondary Rune Domination

Weakness: Slowing or Immobilizing enemy will Mark enemy which makes them take 5% Extra Damage for 5 seconds.

Weakness


  • Yasuo Secondary Rune Resolve

Hunter Titan: When fully stacked, deal 10% bonus Adaptive damage to champions.

Wild rift Yasuo


  • Yasuo Secondary Rune Inspiration

Pathfinder: When out-of-combat, gain an 8% bonus movement speed in brush, jungle, and river.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Battle Boss Spells

  • Ignite – Ignites target enemy champion, dealing 60 − 410 (based on level) true damage over 5 seconds and inflicting them with Grievous Wounds, i.e., reducing healing effects by 50% (90-second cooldown).

Ignite


  • Flash – Teleport a short distance forward or towards the aimed direction (150-second cooldown).

Flash


Wild Rift Yasuo Strong and Weak Against (Yasuo Counter)

  • Wild Rift Yasuo Counters – Twisted Fate, Orianna, and Ahri.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo is countered by

Akali, Gragas, and Zed.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Best Teammates

Amumu, Malphite, and Ziggs.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Build

Yasuo Pro Builds – Core Items

  • Blade of the Ruined King – It provides Physical Vamp, High Attack Speed, and deals Extra Damage to Enemies with Lower HP. It also slows down Enemy Movement Speed.
  • Infinity Edge – It deals very High Critical Damage.
  • Gluttonous Quicksilver – It provides Physical Vamp and Magical Vamp and also gives an Active Spell which removes all Crowd Control Effects.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Pro Default Build

  • Blade of the Ruined King
  • Infinity Edge
  • Gluttonous Quicksilver
  • Nashor’s Tooth – It gives very high Attack Speed, 20% Cooldown Reduction, and also deals Bonus Magic Damage.
  • Statikk Shiv – It deals with High Critical Damage and gives High Attack Speed. It also gives an effect which deals damage to nearby enemies as Lightning. This can deal with Critical Damage.
  • Trinity Force – It is a must-have item for All Melee Heroes. It gives high Cooldown reduction, High Attack Speed, High Maximum HP, and also deals extra True Damage Yasuo after using a Skill. This Extra Damage works well with Bonus Damage given by Yasuo Ultimate.

Wild rift Yasuo


Wild Rift Yasuo Pro builds as Fighter

  • Blade of the Ruined King
  • Infinity Edge
  • Gluttonous Quicksilver
  • Statikk Shiv
  • Bloodthirster – When HP is full, Extra Vamp will generate Shield.
  • Guardian Angel – It will revive you if die in a fight. It will restore 50% HP and 30% Mana after reviving.

Wild rift Yasuo

That’s all for this article. Thank you everyone for reading. This post was about all the things you should know about the Wild Rift Yasuo.

I have tried my best to include each and everything regarding Wild Rift Yasuo in this article.

Don’t Forget to Join us Facebook, Twitter & Telegram For Latest News updates.


Get Mobile Legends Guide Application Download Our Official App.

Hello Everyone! I am Ataraxia, I a professional player of Mobile Legends, Wildrift and Champions Legion. I also run a YouTube Channel, so if you wanna know more about the topics I write in form of videos, then don't forget to follow my channel!

Leave a Comment